Defendants pe
[…] Only state-law claims remained, and the district court determined that CAFA did not provide jurisdiction because a claim brought in a representative capacity under Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.222 is not considered a class action for purposes of CAFA jurisdiction.
Defendants petitioned in the Eleventh Circuit for permission to appeal the district court’s decision. The Eleventh Circuit held that the court lacked jurisdiction to consider the appeal.
As a general rule, a district court’s decision to remand a case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be reviewed. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) provides a statutory exception to that general rule that allows for an appeal “from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed.”
Thus, the question before the court was whether the exception applied to a district court’s sua sponte remand order. The court determined that the exception does not encompass a district court’s decision to remand sua sponte.